The Lodge

Awards

2014
Leah Hodgkiss ‘14, THIRD PLACE, Best Photograph: “Crowd at Bonaroo,” The Gryphon Gazette
Emily Dickey ‘14, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Column: “New Teachers on the Block,” The Gryphon Gazette
The Gryphon Gazette, EXCELLENT Ranking

2015
Lexie Marotta ‘16 and Taylor Owens ‘16, THIRD PLACE, Best Feature Story: “BPI sorority,” The Gryphon Gazette
Miriam Brown ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Sports Article: “Legacy of Excellence,” The Gryphon Gazette
Annie Vento ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Opinion: “Victim blaming must stop,” The Gryphon Gazette
Juliana Wall ‘16, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Photograph: “Victim blaming,” The Gryphon Gazette
Nathan Weinreich ‘16, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Review: “A stylized love story,” The Gryphon Gazette
Emily Persons ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Feature: “Academics to the extreme,” The Gryphon Gazette
Caroline Cannon ‘15, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Inside Page Layout: “Fall Sports,” The Gryphon Gazette
thegryphongazette.org, SECOND PLACE, Best Overall Website
The Gryphon Gazette, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Overall Newspaper
The Gryphon Gazette, SUPERIOR Ranking

2016
Merryn Ruthling ‘18, FIRST PLACE, Best News Story: “Rotating into a new schedule,” The Gryphon Gazette
Bayard Anderson ‘17, FIRST PLACE, Best Sports Story: “Managing Success,” The Gryphon Gazette
Katie Boyle ‘17, FIRST PLACE, Best Digital Art / Graphic Design: “You will get through it,” The Gryphon Gazette
Miriam Brown ‘17 and Kai Taylor ‘17, FIRST PLACE, Best Feature Story: “Hoos got your back?” The Gryphon Gazette
Miriam Brown ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Feature Story: “Lifelong Gryphons,” The Gryphon Gazette
Carolyn Lane ‘18, SECOND PLACE, Best Inside Page Design: “It’s a DIY Christmas, “ The Gryphon Gazette
Katie Boyle ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Digital Art / Graphic Design: “Through the lens,” The Gryphon Gazette
Katie Boyle ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Photograph: “Rotating into a new schedule,” The Gryphon Gazette
Hanna Gilmore ‘20, THIRD PLACE, Best Photograph: “On your toes,” The Sculpture Garden
Katie Boyle ‘17, THIRD PLACE, Best Front Page Design: “Rotating into a new schedule,” The Gryphon Gazette
Annie Vento ‘17, THIRD PLACE, Best Sports Story: “The early bird gets the worm,” The Gryphon Gazette
Laura McDowell ‘17, THIRD PLACE, Best Column: “Give me pretzels or give me death,” The Gryphon Gazette
Anna Darty ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Poem: “Forces of Nature,” The Sculpture Garden
Jacob Peeples ‘16 + Eric DiNicolantonio ‘16, HONORABLE MENTION, Best News Story: “Buckling up,” The Gryphon Gazette
Juliana Wall ‘15, HONORABLE MENTION, Best News Story: “Live, Remember and Tell the World,” The Gryphon Gazette
Bayard Anderson ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Sports Story: “(T)winning,” The Gryphon Gazette
Grant Webb ‘16, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Review: “Lethal League,” The Gryphon Gazette
Elle Vaughn ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Illustration: “Can’t we all just Meet in the Middle?” The Gryphon Gazette
Laura McDowell ‘17, HONORABLE MENTION, Best Inside Page Design: “Managing Success,” The Gryphon Gazette
The Gryphon Gazette, ALL-TENNESSEE ranking
The Gryphon Gazette, FIRST PLACE, Best Overall Newspaper
thegryphongazette.org , FIRST PLACE, Best Overall Website

2017
Elle Vaughn ‘17, FIRST PLACE, Best Illustration/Cartoon: “Trump, McMullen, Clinton,” The Gryphon Gazette
Carolyn Lane ‘18, FIRST PLACE, Best Inside Page Design: “Shots fired,” The Gryphon Gazette
Carolyn Lane ‘18, FIRST PLACE, Best Front Page Design: Election Special Edition, The Gryphon Gazette
Katie Boyle ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Inside Page Design: “The Birds and the Bees,” The Gryphon Gazette
Miriam Brown ‘17 + Laura McDowell ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Photoillustration: “Piecing together,” The Gryphon Gazette
Emma Bennett ‘19, SECOND PLACE, Best Sports Story: “Colin Kaepernick’s lone protest,” The Gryphon Gazette
Annie Vento ‘17, THIRD PLACE, Best Feature Story: “Money on their minds,” The Gryphon Gazette
Bart Mueller ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Headline: “Behind enemy lines,” The Gryphon Gazette
Katelyn Grisham ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Photograph: “Junior Carolyn Lane,” The Gryphon Gazette
Katie Boyle ‘17, THIRD PLACE, Best Front Page Design: Issue 1, The Gryphon Gazette
Katelyn Grisham ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Infographic/Photoillustration: “Lane struggles,” The Gryphon Gazette
The Gryphon Gazette, FIRST PLACE, Best Overall Newspaper
thegryphongazette.org, FIRST PLACE, Best Overall Website

2018
Katelyn Grisham ‘18, FIRST PLACE, Best Infographic or Photoillustration: “Black Identity,” The Lodge
Regine Miller ‘17, FIRST PLACE, Best Headline: “Politics of Black Identity: From Cotton Rows to Corn Rows,” The Lodge
The Lodge Editorial Board, FIRST PLACE, Best Editorial: “Make College Available for Everyone,” The Lodge
Regine Miller ‘17, FIRST PLACE, Best Feature Story: “From Cotton Rows to Corn Rows,” The Lodge
Emma Bennett ‘19, FIRST PLACE, Best Sports Story: “Point of Impact, “ The Lodge
Andrew McDowell ‘19, FIRST PLACE, Best Photograph: “Miaya Smith spikes the ball,” The Lodge
Rainey Zaugg ‘19, FIRST PLACE, Best Photo Essay: “Friday Night Firsts,” gryphonlodge.com
Katelyn Grisham ‘18, SECOND PLACE, Best Inside Page Design: “Paint Memphis,” The Lodge
Katelyn Grisham ‘18, SECOND PLACE, Best Advertisement: Memphis Pizza Café, The Lodge
Matthew Blum ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Video or Documentary: “Call of the Wild,” gryphonlodge.com
Elle Vaughn ‘17, SECOND PLACE, Best Illustration or Cartoon: “Eskimo Brothers and Sisters,” The Lodge
Rainey Zaugg ‘19, SECOND PLACE, Best Photograph: “Seniors lead the student section,” The Lodge
Emily O’Connell ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Illustration or Cartoon: “Wonder Woman,” The Lodge
Carolyn Lane ‘18, Laura Beard ‘19, Claire Rooney ‘19, THIRD PLACE, Best Photo Essay: “Fine Arts Tailgate,” gryphonlodge.com
Carolyn Lane ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Front Page Design: Issue 2, The Lodge
Emma Pounders ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Headline: “The ‘Gal’ We’ve Been Waiting For,” The Lodge
Carolyn Lane ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best News Story: “One Nation, Under Gryph,” The Lodge
Carolyn Lane ‘18, THE 2018 H.L. HALL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENT JOURNALIST
The Lodge Staff, SECOND PLACE, Best Overall Newspaper or Newsmagazine
Gryphonlodge.com, SECOND PLACE, Best Overall Website

2019
Sierra Sellers ‘20, FIRST PLACE, Best Illustration: “The Avalanche,” The Lodge
Annika Conlee ‘18, FIRST PLACE, Best Sports Story: “Unbridled Success,” The Lodge
Lauren Purdy ‘18, FIRST PLACE, Best News Story: “A Controversial Solution,” The Lodge
Carolyn Lane ‘18. FIRST PLACE, Best Infographic: “Memphis By the Numbers,” The Lodge
Andrew McDowell ‘19, FIRST PLACE, Best Inside Page Design: ”Athletes In Action,” The Lodge
Margo Valadie ‘18, SECOND PLACE, Best Advertisement: “Caroline Lane,” The Legend
The Lodge Staff, SEOND PLACE, Best Editorial: “We Deserve the Right To Be Forgotten,” The Lodge
Merryn Ruthling ’18, SECOND PLACE, Best Column: “Beyond the Birds and the Bees,” The Lodge
Sidney Marr ‘19, SECOND PLACE, Best Newspaper Photograph: “Sam Tremaine plays water polo,” The Lodge
Evan Dorian ‘19, SECOND PLACE, Best Feature Story: “The Avalanche,” The Lodge
Carolyn Lane ‘18 and Laura Beard ‘19, SECOND PLACE, Best Front Page Design: “Graduation,” The Lodge
Anna Camille Stoddard ‘18, THIRD PLACE, Best Club/Organization Copy: “The One Breakfast Club,” The Legend
Evan Dorian ‘19, THIRD PLACE, Best Newspaper Headline: “The Avalanche,” The Lodge
Rainey Zaugg ‘19, THIRD PLACE, Best Review: “Thumbs All the Way Up,” The Lodge
Gryphonlodge.com, FIRST PLACE, Best Overall Website
The Lodge, SECOND PLACE, Best Overall Newspaper or Newsmagazine

2020
Margret Robertson, Media Advisor of the Year
The Lodge, FIRST PLACE, Best Overall Website
The Lodge, THIRD PLACE, Best Overall Newsmagazine
Snowden Farnsworth ’20 and Miles Masters ’20, FIRST PLACE, Best News Story
Owen Hewitt ’21, THIRD PLACE, Best Sports Story
Callie Hollis ’21, FIRST PLACE, Best Photography
Sierra Sellers ’20, SECOND PLACE, Best Illustration/Cartoon
Callie Hollis ’21, THIRD PLACE, Best Front Page Design
Kaitlyn Bowman ’20, SECOND PLACE, Best Inside Page Design
Laura Beard ’20, Snowden Farnsworth ’20, SECOND PLACE, Best Infographic/Photoillustration
Laura Beard ’20, SECOND PLACE, Best Photo Essay

2021
The Lodge, SECOND PLACE, Best Overall Website
Owen Hewitt ’21, THIRD PLACE, Best News Story
Cary Robbins ’20, SECOND PLACE, Best Feature Story
Abby Grace Dodson ’21, SECOND PLACE, Best Headline
Callie Hollis ’21, FIRST PLACE, Best Photography
Callie Hollis ’21, THIRD PLACE, Best Front Page Design
Madeline Sisk ’22, THIRD PLACE, Best Inside Page Design
Callie Hollis ’21, FIRST PLACE, Best Illustration/Infographic
Callie Hollis ’21, SECOND PLACE, Best Photo Essay
Callie Hollis ’21, FIRST PLACE, Best Audio Project
Callie Hollis ’21, FIRST PLACE, Best Audio for Video Project